Privacy Policy

This following document outlines the Privacy Policy for the Coriole website, www.coriole.com.

Coriole is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Coriole is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Coriole customer support and self managed account features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, payment details or the provision of sensitive information in the recovery of a lost password.

Customer contact information is required when making a purchase to allow Coriole to correctly deliver and communicate delivery details with the recipient. This information is stored securely and protected.

We value our customers rights to privacy and do not share or disclose any personal contact details or purchase history with any other individual or organisation unless authority is given by the customer directly.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally utilise other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Coriole takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Our site is secure and can safely store payment details and history. We do not share or disclose any customer payment details with any other individuals or institutions unless authority is given by the customer directly.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coriole reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coriole reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Coriole welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

  • Phone:  (08) 8323 8305
  • Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy
  • Coriole
  • PO Box 9
  • McLaren Vale, SA 5171
  • AUSTRALIA
  • Email:  contact@coriole.com

26ms